Helping to preserve a nation
The Izmirlian Foundation was established in 1990 by Dikran Izmirlian in memory of his father and mother Sarkis and Marie Izmirlian. The mission of the Foundation is ‘helping to preserve a nation’, initially created to support the newly independent state of the Republic of Armenia (”Armenia”) to cope with the challenges she faced after gaining independence in 1991.
During its approximately 30 years of presence in Armenia, the Izmirlian Foundation had launched and implemented diverse initiatives in the areas of education, healthcare, economic development, social welfare, preservation of Armenian cultural heritage, among other areas.
The Foundation can proudly acknowledge its tangible role in helping achieve the sustainable development of Armenia while serving as a symbol of Diaspora-Homeland partnership aimed at creating a more prosperous and independent Armenia for all.
The Izmirlian Foundation remains committed to continuing to implement varied philanthropic projects moving forward in line with Armenia’s ongoing challenges and developments.