The Izmirlian Foundation Board Member Gregory Djerejian's visit to Armenia (October 15-20, 2018)
Gregory Djerejian and the local staff of the Foundation convened various meetings with the public and private sector representatives to discuss the ongoing projects of the foundation and to plan the future endeavors.
• October 20, 2018
• 3 photo(s)
On 19 October 2018, Gregory Djerejian was received by the acting Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan. At the meeting Gregory Djerejian introduced the Foundation’s activities in Armenia since its establishment in 1990 and further elaborated on upcoming programs, particularly in the sectors of education, healthcare, tourism and culture. He also highlighted the implementation of investment programs through “Hayastan Investments” company established in 2016 in the Republic of Armenia, financed by Izmirlian family. Currently the organization implements a large-scale agricultural program in Armavir region, with the goal of establishing modern intensive orchards. Prime Minister Nikol Pashinian appreciated the efforts taken by the foundation over the years and underlined the importance of implementing projects in the field of education and tourism development. On October16, Izmirlian Foundation team visited Hayastan All-Armenian Fund and had a meeting with the new Executive director of the fund, Haykak Arshamyan. During the meeting, Gregory Djerejian underlined that the Izmirlian Foundation has been continuously supporting Hayastan All-Armenian Fund since 1997, when Dikran Izmirlian joined the Fund as a permanent board member. Gregory Djerejian presented the Izmirlian Foundation projects implemented earlier in cooperation with Hayastan All-Armenian Fund. The Parties also discussed the possible framework for future cooperation. Meetings have also been held with foundations’ partner organizations such Impact Hub Yerevan, Military Institute after Vazgen Sargsyan, Izmirlian Medical Center and others.