The strategic objective of the Izmirlian Foundation is to enhance sustainable development of Armenia by implementing diverse initiatives in the areas of education, healthcare, economic development, social welfare, humanitarian aid, innovation, preservation of Armenian cultural heritage, to achieve its mission of “helping to preserve a nation”.
Numerous short and long-term benefits are extended to beneficiaries through projects implemented by the Izmirlian Foundation. These include improved food security, health, knowledge and skills, access to education, improved sanitation, hygiene and wellness, prevention of COVID-19 transmission and cure, economic opportunities, support to vulnerable population and children with special needs, agriculture development and more.
In total, several hundreds of thousands of persons in needs have directly benefited from the projects implemented by the Izmirlian Foundation since launching its operations in Armenia. In 2021 alone, around 25,000 vulnerable persons benefitted from 15 IF projects implemented in 6 regions of Armenia, in Yerevan and Artsakh - that is around 18% percent more than planned. The key results and achievements of IF financed projects for 2021 in education, health, social welfare and other areas include the following:
Health Sector
In total, 435 vulnerable people from Armenia and Artsakh received free-of-charge health care services at Izmirlian Medical Centre thanks to the funding from the Izmirlian      Foundation
The Izmirlian foundation provided emergency health benefits to 57 Syrian/Lebanese/Iraqi Armenians who refuged in Armenia as a consequence of crisis in their respective      countries.
During the Artsakh conflict 203 wounded soldiers and officers received free health care services at the Izmirlian Medical Centre.
In addition, 175 displaced people from Artsakh received free health care services at Izmirlian Medical Centre in cooperation with UN International Organization for Migration.
Education & Innovation
Improved education among 367 schoolers of bordering and remote communities of Armenia and Artsakh through educational projects in partnership with Teach for Armenia.
Access to education (pre-school, school) enabled for around 155 children in Armenia and Artsakh by supporting the construction/rehabilitation of social infrastructure in partnership with the Governments of Artsakh and Armenia.
Social welfare
Improved access to inclusive playground enabled for over 80 children with disabilities at Marie Izmirlian Orphanage.
Over 822 children with special needs and disabilities and their parents benefitted from different small-grant initiatives of IF, enabling their access to assistive and adaptive furniture and devices, enhancing greater economic opportunities and social inclusion, improved life skills, etc.
Humanitarian Assistance
The Izmirlian Foundation improved food security for 18,238 vulnerable people affected by COVID and/or 2020 Artsakh war by providing humanitarian/emergency food supply.