Special Parents for Special Kids
The Izmirlian Foundation, in line with the government priorities to foster daycare centers in Yerevan and in other provinces of Armenia, has launched the project on “Special Parents for Special Kids” aiming to economically empower the social entrepreneurship established for local production of assistive and adaptive equipment and furniture for children with special needs.
The goal of the project is to contribute to improved quality of life among children with disabilities, enhanced economic opportunities for social enterprises and for beneficiary families.
Donation Agreement was signed between the Izmirlian Foundation and “Source” Foundation for supporting children with disabilities and their families on March 2, 2020. The project will be implemented by Source Foundation.
The expected outcomes of the project include:
 Enhanced access to assistive and adaptive equipment and furniture for children with disabilities.
 Diversified woodworking production and reduced unit cost for the social enterprise of Source Foundation.
 Enhanced income opportunities for parents having children with disabilities and enhanced participation in social activities among children with special needs.