After successful implementation of Camp TUMO program 2019 that provided a great educational experience opportunity to teenagers living in the border villages of Armenia, the Izmirlian Foundation continues the cooperation with Simonian Educational Foundation supporting Virtual Camp Tumo program 2020. Due to the outbreak of COVID 19, Camp TUMO 2020 will be organised in an online mode. The program will be organized only for teens who live in the border villages of Armenia. They will be involved in online TUMO workshops together with Yerevan based TUMO students and will spend 3-4 weeks learning ins and outs in 10 different subjects. The classes will be organised to allow campers interact with other students and share their experience afterwards.
The goal of the project is to provide greater opportunities for teenagers from remote areas of Armenia to gain knowledge, skills, and hands-on experiences in technology and design and connect with other TUMO students via online workshops.
25 teenagers from remote and bordering communities of Armenia will directly benefit from the project.
The main outcome of the project is: Enhanced knowledge and capacities in technology and design as well as increased network of peers.
In 2019 The Izmirlian Foundation financed the implementation of Camp Tumo 2019 program within the framework of which 20 young people between the ages of 10 and 18 from nine Armenia’s northeast (Tavush province) border rural communities attended Camp Tumo in Yerevan for one week. Within the framework of the project, the beneficiaries received trainings in robotics, photography, 3D modelling, animation and graphic design. Besides actively participating in training programs, the campers did sightseeing activities in Yerevan and in various regions of Armenia.