Medical Support to Disabled Soldiers
Memorandum of Understanding was signed on June 27, 2019, between the Izmirlian Foundation, Support to wounded and disabled soldiers Charity NGO and the Izmirlian Medical Center.
The Izmirlian Foundation continuous to support healthcare projects in Armenia by donating USD 30K for the implementation of the project on Medical Support to wounded and disabled soldiers. The goal of the project is to provide medical support to persons discharged from military service due to injury or health problems acquired during the military service and/or defense of the Homeland.
Within the framework of the project Support to wounded and disabled soldiers Charity NGO ensures the provision of the health care needs assessment of the beneficiaries in Homeland Defenders’ Rehabilitation Center and directs the beneficiaries to the Izmirlian Medical Center to receive the necessary medical interventions.
The Izmirlian Medical Center provides medical services, performs additional medical examinations and surgeries as necessary within the framework of the project.