Dikran Izmirlian School in Chldran
The Izmirlian Foundation, in line with its strategy to support education in Armenia and Artsakh, is launching the project on “Rehabilitation and Enlargement of Dikran Izmirlian School in Chldran Community of Artsakh” aiming to improve the community school infrastructure creating a safe, healthy and attractive environment for schoolers and teachers.  The school is currently in need of substantive renovation and expansion since its premises are in poor physical condition and have limited physical capacity to offer adequate and appropriate instructional space.
The goal of the project is to improve access to education and enhance the quality of teaching and learning environment in conflict affected areas.
A Cooperation Agreement was signed between the Izmirlian Foundation, the Government of the Republic of Artsakh and "Hayastan" All Armenian Fund. The project is 50% co-funded by the Government of Artsakh and will be implemented by “Hayastan” All Armenian Fund.
The main outcomes of the project include: